Welcome guest, is this your first visit? Click the "Create Account" button now to join.
صفحة 2 من 2 الأولىالأولى 12
النتائج 11 إلى 20 من 20
  1. #11
    طالب جيد
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Nov 2008
    المشاركات
    37
    الدولة
    Qatar

    افتراضي

    Here are my answers:

    1. The student whom reads the most books will win a pizza party.
    a) That
    b) Who
    c) Which
    d) No revision necessary

    2. Tomorrow we will go to the park shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant.
    a) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch, at our favorite restaurant
    b) the park, shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    c) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    d) No revision necessary

    3. When you visit washington d.c., will you tour the white house?
    a) Washington D.C., will you tour the White House
    b) Washington D.C., will you tour the white house
    c) washington d.c., will you tour the White House
    d) No revision necessary

    4. Shelly cannot cook nothing for dinner.
    a) can’t cook nothing for dinner
    b) cannot cook anything for dinner
    c) can cook nothing for dinner
    d) No revision necessary

    5. Despite being sick, Bob goes to work this morning.
    a) Went
    b) go
    c) leaved
    d) No revision necessary

    6. This summer Mary wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi wants to visit France.
    a) Mary wants to travel to Spain and Heidi wants to visit France
    b) Mary, wants to travel to Spain and Heidi, wants to visit France
    c) Mary, wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi, wants to visit France
    d) No revision necessary

    7. In one hour we leaving for the airport.
    a) we left
    b) we have leaving
    c) we will be leaving
    d) No revision necessary

    8. What is your favorite book? Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird.
    a) Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird
    b) Mine is “To Kill a Mocking Bird”
    c) Mine is “to kill a mocking bird”
    d) No revision necessary

    9. Harry go last wednesday for his first job interview.
    a) go last Wednesday
    b) went last Wednesday
    c) went last wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    10. I have been craving a apple all day.
    a) craved an apple
    b) craved a apple
    c) craving an apple
    d) No revision necessary

    11. Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow.
    a) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow!
    b) Will you meet me for lunch, tomorrow.
    c) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow?
    d) No revision necessary

    12. Jennifer carefully counts the money.
    a) The money carefully counts Jennifer.
    b) Jennifer, the money, carefully counts.
    c) Carefully counts the money, Jennifer.
    d) No revision necessary

    13. The car is read, but I had hoped for a blue one.
    a) car is red, but
    b) car is read but
    c) car is red, and
    d) No revision necessary

    14. The release of that movie, Brian can’t wait for.
    a) Can’t wait, can Brian, for the release of that movie.
    b) Can’t wait for the release of that movie, Brian.
    c) Brian can’t wait for the release of that movie.
    d) No revision necessary

    15. Mike and Sharon leave for vacation yesterday.
    a) will be leaving
    b) left
    c) have left
    d) No revision necessary

    16. Next week Michelle gone to the ocean.
    a) went
    b) will go
    c) go
    d) No revision necessary

    17. Whose car is parked in the driveway?
    a) Who’s
    b) Who is
    c) Hoo’s
    d) No revision necessary

    18. Lester needs to books to complete his report on Michigan.
    a) two
    b) too
    c) tu
    d) No revision necessary

    19. Among the three choices, I like the first one better.
    a) good
    b) best
    c) less
    d) No revision necessary

    20. If the weather is nice tomorrow, to work I will ride my bicycle.
    a) To work I will ride my bicycle if tomorrow the weather is nice.
    b) My bicycle I will ride to work if the weather is nice tomorrow.
    c) I will ride my bicycle to work tomorrow if the weather is nice.
    d) No revision necessary

    21. She ain't coming home from Florida until next week.
    a) She won't coming
    b) She isn't coming
    c) She not coming
    d) No revision necessary

    22. Derek and Stephanie will be gone monday, tuesday, and wednesday.
    a) Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
    b) Monday, tuesday, and wednesday
    c) monday tuesday and wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    23. After next week, i will be finished with classes for the summer.
    a) next week i will
    b) next week I will
    c) next week, I will
    d) No revisions necessary

    24. Yesterday I help my grandpa in the garden.
    a) helpt
    b) helped
    c) will help
    d) No revision necessary

    25. What time is it? Is 10 o'clock.
    a) It is 10 o'clock
    b) Is it 10 o'clock
    c) Is now 10 o'clock
    d) No revision necessary


    والله الموفق

  • #12
    طالب مثابر الصورة الرمزية ahsas
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Jun 2010
    المشاركات
    82
    الدولة
    Saudi Arabia

    افتراضي

    Thank you alot fot this exam

    ::



    ::





    Read each question carefully and select the answer that best completes or revises the underlined portion of the sentence. All sentences should conform to the conventions of standard written English.

    1. The student whom reads the most books will win a pizza party.
    a) That
    b) Who
    c) Which
    d) No revision necessary

    2. Tomorrow we will go to the park shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant.
    a) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch, at our favorite restaurant
    b) the park, shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    c) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    d) No revision necessary

    3. When you visit washington d.c., will you tour the white house?
    a) Washington D.C., will you tour the White House
    b) Washington D.C., will you tour the white house
    c) washington d.c., will you tour the White House
    d) No revision necessary

    4. Shelly cannot cook nothing for dinner.
    a) can’t cook nothing for dinner
    b) cannot cook anything for dinner
    c) can cook nothing for dinner
    d) No revision necessary

    5. Despite being sick, Bob goes to work this morning.
    a) went
    b) go
    c) leaved
    d) No revision necessary

    6. This summer Mary wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi wants to visit France.
    a) Mary wants to travel to Spain and Heidi wants to visit France
    b) Mary, wants to travel to Spain and Heidi, wants to visit France
    c) Mary, wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi, wants to visit France
    d) No revision necessary

    7. In one hour we leaving for the airport.
    a) we left
    b) we have leaving
    c) we will be leaving
    d) No revision necessary

    8. What is your favorite book? Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird.
    a) Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird
    b) Mine is “To Kill a Mocking Bird”
    c) Mine is “to kill a mocking bird”
    d) No revision necessary

    9. Harry go last wednesday for his first job interview.
    a) go last Wednesday
    b) went last Wednesday
    c) went last wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    10. I have been craving a apple all day.
    a) craved an apple
    b) craved a apple
    c) craving an apple
    d) No revision necessary

    11. Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow.
    a) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow!
    b) Will you meet me for lunch, tomorrow.
    c) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow?
    d) No revision necessary

    12. Jennifer carefully counts the money.
    a) The money carefully counts Jennifer.
    b) Jennifer, the money, carefully counts.
    c) Carefully counts the money, Jennifer.
    d) No revision necessary

    13. The car is read, but I had hoped for a blue one.
    a) car is red, but
    b) car is read but
    c) car is red, and
    d) No revision necessary

    14. The release of that movie, Brian can’t wait for.
    a) Can’t wait, can Brian, for the release of that movie.
    b) Can’t wait for the release of that movie, Brian.
    c) Brian can’t wait for the release of that movie.
    d) No revision necessary

    15. Mike and Sharon leave for vacation yesterday.
    a) will be leaving
    b) left
    c) have left
    d) No revision necessary

    16. Next week Michelle gone to the ocean.
    a) went
    b) will go
    c) go
    d) No revision necessary

    17. Whose car is parked in the driveway?
    a) Who’s
    b) Who is
    c) Hoo’s
    d) No revision necessary

    18. Lester needs to books to complete his report on Michigan.
    a) two
    b) too
    c) tu
    d) No revision necessary

    19. Among the three choices, I like the first one better.
    a) good
    b) best
    c) less
    d) No revision necessary

    20. If the weather is nice tomorrow, to work I will ride my bicycle.
    a) To work I will ride my bicycle if tomorrow the weather is nice.
    b) My bicycle I will ride to work if the weather is nice tomorrow.
    c) I will ride my bicycle to work tomorrow if the weather is nice.
    d) No revision necessary

    21. She ain't coming home from Florida until next week.
    a) She won't coming
    b) She isn't coming
    c) She not coming
    d) No revision necessary

    22. Derek and Stephanie will be gone monday, tuesday, and wednesday.
    a) Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
    b) Monday, tuesday, and wednesday
    c) monday tuesday and wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    23. After next week, i will be finished with classes for the summer.
    a) next week i will
    b) next week I will
    c) next week, I will
    d) No revisions necessary

    24. Yesterday I help my grandpa in the garden.
    a) helpt
    b) helped
    c) will help
    d) No revision necessary

    25. What time is it? Is 10 o'clock.
    a) It is 10 o'clock
    b) Is it 10 o'clock
    c) Is now 10 o'clock
    d) No revision necessary






    ::


    ::




    with my best wish


  • #13
    لحن الشعر الصورة الرمزية لحن الشعر
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Jun 2010
    المشاركات
    2
    الدولة
    Saudi Arabia

    افتراضي

    اولا شكر بي صرح إستغرقت وقتا طويلا في قراء هيا الى المر القادم
    لئن عرف التاريخ أوساً وخزرجاً فلله أوسٌ قادمون وخزرج
    وإن كنوز الغيب تخفي طلائعاً صابرة رغم المكائد تخرج


  • #14
    طالب مبتدئ
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Jun 2010
    المشاركات
    11
    الدولة
    Saudi Arabia

    افتراضي


    These is the first partake me here and I hope that the answers are correct...
    1. The student whom reads the most books will win a pizza party.
    a) That
    b) Who
    c) Which
    d) No revision necessary

    2. Tomorrow we will go to the park shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant.
    a) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch, at our favorite restaurant
    b) the park, shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    c) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    d) No revision necessary

    3. When you visit washington d.c., will you tour the white house?
    a) Washington D.C., will you tour the White House
    b) Washington D.C., will you tour the white house
    c) washington d.c., will you tour the White House
    d) No revision necessary

    4. Shelly cannot cook nothing for dinner.
    a) can’t cook nothing for dinner
    b) cannot cook anything for dinner
    c) can cook nothing for dinner
    d) No revision necessary

    5. Despite being sick, Bob goes to work this morning.
    a) went
    b) go
    c) leaved
    d) No revision necessary

    6. This summer Mary wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi wants to visit France.
    a) Mary wants to travel to Spain and Heidi wants to visit France
    b) Mary, wants to travel to Spain and Heidi, wants to visit France
    c) Mary, wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi, wants to visit France
    d) No revision necessary

    7. In one hour we leaving for the airport.
    a) we left
    b) we have leaving
    c) we will be leaving
    d) No revision necessary

    8. What is your favorite book? Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird.
    a) Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird
    b) Mine is “To Kill a Mocking Bird”
    c) Mine is “to kill a mocking bird”
    d) No revision necessary

    9. Harry go last wednesday for his first job interview.
    a) go last Wednesday
    b) went last Wednesday
    c) went last wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    10. I have been craving a apple all day.
    a) craved an apple
    b) craved a apple
    c) craving an apple
    d) No revision necessary

    11. Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow.
    a) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow!
    b) Will you meet me for lunch, tomorrow.
    c) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow?
    d) No revision necessary

    12. Jennifer carefully counts the money.
    a) The money carefully counts Jennifer.
    b) Jennifer, the money, carefully counts.
    c) Carefully counts the money, Jennifer.
    d) No revision necessary

    13. The car is read, but I had hoped for a blue one.
    a) car is red, but
    b) car is read but
    c) car is red, and
    d) No revision necessary

    14. The release of that movie, Brian can’t wait for.
    a) Can’t wait, can Brian, for the release of that movie.
    b) Can’t wait for the release of that movie, Brian.
    c) Brian can’t wait for the release of that movie.
    d) No revision necessary

    15. Mike and Sharon leave for vacation yesterday.
    a) will be leaving
    b) left
    c) have left
    d) No revision necessary

    16. Next week Michelle gone to the ocean.
    a) went
    b) will go
    c) go
    d) No revision necessary

    17. Whose car is parked in the driveway?
    a) Who’s
    b) Who is
    c) Hoo’s
    d) No revision necessary

    18. Lester needs to books to complete his report on Michigan.
    a) two
    b) too
    c) tu
    d) No revision necessary

    19. Among the three choices, I like the first one better.
    a) good
    b) best
    c) less
    d) No revision necessary

    20. If the weather is nice tomorrow, to work I will ride my bicycle.
    a) To work I will ride my bicycle if tomorrow the weather is nice.
    b) My bicycle I will ride to work if the weather is nice tomorrow.
    c) I will ride my bicycle to work tomorrow if the weather is nice.
    d) No revision necessary

    21. She ain't coming home from Florida until next week.
    a) She won't coming
    b) She isn't coming
    c) She not coming
    d) No revision necessary

    22. Derek and Stephanie will be gone monday, tuesday, and wednesday.
    a) Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
    b) Monday, tuesday, and wednesday
    c) monday tuesday and wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    23. After next week, i will be finished with classes for the summer.
    a) next week i will
    b) next week I will
    c) next week, I will
    d) No revisions necessary

    24. Yesterday I help my grandpa in the garden.
    a) helpt
    b) helped

    c) will help
    d) No revision necessary

    25. What time is it? Is 10 o'clock.
    a) It is 10 o'clock
    b) Is it 10 o'clock
    c) Is now 10 o'clock
    d) No revision nec
    essary

  • #15
    طالب مبتدئ
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Jun 2010
    المشاركات
    24
    الدولة
    United States

    افتراضي

    1. The student whom reads the most books will win a pizza party.
    a) That
    b) Who
    c) Which
    d) No revision necessary

    2. Tomorrow we will go to the park shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant.
    a) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch, at our favorite restaurant
    b) the park, shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    c) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    d) No revision necessary

    3. When you visit washington d.c., will you tour the white house?
    a) Washington D.C., will you tour the White House
    b) Washington D.C., will you tour the white house
    c) washington d.c., will you tour the White House
    d) No revision necessary

    4. Shelly cannot cook nothing for dinner.
    a) can’t cook nothing for dinner
    b) cannot cook anything for dinner
    c) can cook nothing for dinner
    d) No revision necessary

    5. Despite being sick, Bob goes to work this morning.
    a) went
    b) go
    c) leaved
    d) No revision necessary

    6. This summer Mary wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi wants to visit France.
    a) Mary wants to travel to Spain and Heidi wants to visit France
    b) Mary, wants to travel to Spain and Heidi, wants to visit France
    c) Mary, wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi, wants to visit France
    d) No revision necessary

    7. In one hour we leaving for the airport.
    a) we left
    b) we have leaving
    c) we will be leaving
    d) No revision necessary

    8. What is your favorite book? Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird.
    a) Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird
    b) Mine is “To Kill a Mocking Bird”
    c) Mine is “to kill a mocking bird”
    d) No revision necessary

    9. Harry go last wednesday for his first job interview.
    a) go last Wednesday
    b) went last Wednesday
    c) went last wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    10. I have been craving a apple all day.
    a) craved an apple
    b) craved a apple
    c) craving an apple
    d) No revision necessary

    11. Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow.
    a) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow!
    b) Will you meet me for lunch, tomorrow.
    c) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow?
    d) No revision necessary

    12. Jennifer carefully counts the money.
    a) The money carefully counts Jennifer.
    b) Jennifer, the money, carefully counts.
    c) Carefully counts the money, Jennifer.
    d) No revision necessary

    13. The car is read, but I had hoped for a blue one.
    a) car is red, but
    b) car is read but
    c) car is red, and
    d) No revision necessary

    14. The release of that movie, Brian can’t wait for.
    a) Can’t wait, can Brian, for the release of that movie.
    b) Can’t wait for the release of that movie, Brian.
    c) Brian can’t wait for the release of that movie.
    d) No revision necessary

    15. Mike and Sharon leave for vacation yesterday.
    a) will be leaving
    b) left
    c) have left
    d) No revision necessary

    16. Next week Michelle gone to the ocean.
    a) went
    b) will go
    c) go
    d) No revision necessary

    17. Whose car is parked in the driveway?
    a) Who’s
    b) Who is
    c) Hoo’s
    d) No revision necessary

    18. Lester needs to books to complete his report on Michigan.
    a) two
    b) too
    c) tu
    d) No revision necessary

    19. Among the three choices, I like the first one better.
    a) good
    b) best
    c) less
    d) No revision necessary

    20. If the weather is nice tomorrow, to work I will ride my bicycle.
    a) To work I will ride my bicycle if tomorrow the weather is nice.
    b) My bicycle I will ride to work if the weather is nice tomorrow.
    c) I will ride my bicycle to work tomorrow if the weather is nice.
    d) No revision necessary

    21. She ain't coming home from Florida until next week.
    a) She won't coming
    b) She isn't coming
    c) She not coming
    d) No revision necessary

    22. Derek and Stephanie will be gone monday, tuesday, and wednesday.
    a) Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
    b) Monday, tuesday, and wednesday
    c) monday tuesday and wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    23. After next week, i will be finished with classes for the summer.
    a) next week i will
    b) next week I will
    c) next week, I will
    d) No revisions necessary

    24. Yesterday I help my grandpa in the garden.
    a) helpt
    b) helped
    c) will help
    d) No revision necessary

    25. What time is it? Is 10 o'clock.
    a) It is 10 o'clock
    b) Is it 10 o'clock
    c) Is now 10 o'clock
    d) No revision necessary

  • #16
    طالب متقدم الصورة الرمزية ندى الجنوب
    تاريخ التسجيل
    May 2010
    المشاركات
    195
    الدولة
    Saudi Arabia

    افتراضي

    1. The student whom reads the most books will win a pizza party.
    a) That
    b) Who
    c) Which
    d) No revision necessary

    2. Tomorrow we will go to the park shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant.
    a) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch, at our favorite restaurant
    b) the park, shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    c) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    d) No revision necessary

    3. When you visit washington d.c., will you tour the white house?
    a) Washington D.C., will you tour the White House
    b) Washington D.C., will you tour the white house
    c) washington d.c., will you tour the White House
    d) No revision necessary

    4. Shelly cannot cook nothing for dinner.
    a) can’t cook nothing for dinner
    b) cannot cook anything for dinner
    c) can cook nothing for dinner
    d) No revision necessary

    5. Despite being sick, Bob goes to work this morning.
    a) went
    b) go
    c) leaved
    d) No revision necessary

    6. This summer Mary wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi wants to visit France.
    a) Mary wants to travel to Spain and Heidi wants to visit France
    b) Mary, wants to travel to Spain and Heidi, wants to visit France
    c) Mary, wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi, wants to visit France
    d) No revision necessary

    7. In one hour we leaving for the airport.
    a) we left
    b) we have leaving
    c) we will be leaving
    d) No revision necessary

    8. What is your favorite book? Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird.
    a) Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird
    b) Mine is “To Kill a Mocking Bird”
    c) Mine is “to kill a mocking bird”
    d) No revision necessary

    9. Harry go last wednesday for his first job interview.
    a) go last Wednesday
    b) went last Wednesday
    c) went last wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    10. I have been craving a apple all day.
    a) craved an apple
    b) craved a apple
    c) craving an apple
    d) No revision necessary

    11. Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow.
    a) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow!
    b) Will you meet me for lunch, tomorrow.
    c) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow?
    d) No revision necessary

    12. Jennifer carefully counts the money.
    a) The money carefully counts Jennifer.
    b) Jennifer, the money, carefully counts.
    c) Carefully counts the money, Jennifer.
    d) No revision necessary
    13. The car is read, but I had hoped for a blue one.
    a) car is red, but
    b) car is read but
    c) car is red, and
    d) No revision necessary

    14. The release of that movie, Brian can’t wait for.
    a) Can’t wait, can Brian, for the release of that movie.
    b) Can’t wait for the release of that movie, Brian.
    c) Brian can’t wait for the release of that movie.
    d) No revision necessary

    15. Mike and Sharon leave for vacation yesterday.
    a) will be leaving
    b) left
    c) have left
    d) No revision necessary

    16. Next week Michelle gone to the ocean.
    a) went
    b) will go
    c) go
    d) No revision necessary

    17. Whose car is parked in the driveway?
    a) Who’s
    b) Who is
    c) Hoo’s
    d) No revision necessary

    18. Lester needs to books to complete his report on Michigan.
    a) two
    b) too
    c) tu
    d) No revision necessary

    19. Among the three choices, I like the first one better.
    a) good
    b) best
    c) less
    d) No revision necessary

    20. If the weather is nice tomorrow, to work I will ride my bicycle.
    a) To work I will ride my bicycle if tomorrow the weather is nice.
    b) My bicycle I will ride to work if the weather is nice tomorrow.
    c) I will ride my bicycle to work tomorrow if the weather is nice.
    d) No revision necessary

    21. She ain't coming home from Florida until next week.
    a) She won't coming
    b) She isn't coming
    c) She not coming
    d) No revision necessary

    22. Derek and Stephanie will be gone monday, tuesday, and wednesday.
    a) Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
    b) Monday, tuesday, and wednesday
    c) monday tuesday and wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    23. After next week, i will be finished with classes for the summer.
    a) next week i will
    b) next week I will
    c) next week, I will
    d) No revisions necessary

    24. Yesterday I help my grandpa in the garden.
    a) helpt
    b) helped
    c) will help
    d) No revision necessary

    25. What time is it? Is 10 o'clock.
    a) It is 10 o'clock
    b) Is it 10 o'clock
    c) Is now 10 o'clock
    d) No revision necessary


    وشكرا

  • #17
    طالب مبتدئ
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Jun 2008
    المشاركات
    1
    الدولة
    Saudi Arabia

    افتراضي

    Wow .... I hope this not late ...

    Read each question carefully and select the answer that best completes or revises the underlined portion of the sentence. All sentences should conform to the conventions of standard written English.

    1. The student
    whom reads the most books will win a pizza party.
    a) That
    b) Who
    c) Which
    d) No revision necessary

    2. Tomorrow we will go to
    the park shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant.
    a) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch, at our favorite restaurant
    b) the park, shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    c) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    d) No revision necessary

    3. When you visit
    washington d.c., will you tour the white house?
    a) Washington D.C., will you tour the White House
    b) Washington D.C., will you tour the white house
    c) washington d.c., will you tour the White House
    d) No revision necessary

    4. Shelly
    cannot cook nothing for dinner.
    a) can’t cook nothing for dinner
    b) cannot cook anything for dinner
    c) can cook nothing for dinner
    d) No revision necessary

    5. Despite being sick, Bob
    goes to work this morning.
    a) went
    b) go
    c) leaved
    d) No revision necessary

    6. This summer
    Mary wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi wants to visit France.
    a) Mary wants to travel to Spain and Heidi wants to visit France
    b) Mary, wants to travel to Spain and Heidi, wants to visit France
    c) Mary, wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi, wants to visit France
    d) No revision necessary

    7. In one hour
    we leaving for the airport.
    a) we left
    b) we have leaving
    c) we will be leaving
    d) No revision necessary

    8. What is your favorite book?
    Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird.
    a) Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird
    b) Mine is “To Kill a Mocking Bird”
    c) Mine is “to kill a mocking bird”
    d) No revision necessary

    9. Harry
    go last wednesday for his first job interview.
    a) go last Wednesday
    b) went last Wednesday
    c) went last wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    10. I have been
    craving a apple all day.
    a) craved an apple
    b) craved a apple
    c) craving an apple
    d) No revision necessary

    11.
    Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow.
    a) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow!
    b) Will you meet me for lunch, tomorrow.
    c) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow?
    d) No revision necessary

    12.
    Jennifer carefully counts the money.
    a) The money carefully counts Jennifer.
    b) Jennifer, the money, carefully counts.
    c) Carefully counts the money, Jennifer.
    d) No revision necessary

    13. The
    car is read, but I had hoped for a blue one.
    a) car is red, but
    b) car is read but
    c) car is red, and
    d) No revision necessary

    14.
    The release of that movie, Brian can’t wait for.
    a) Can’t wait, can Brian, for the release of that movie.
    b) Can’t wait for the release of that movie, Brian.
    c) Brian can’t wait for the release of that movie.
    d) No revision necessary

    15. Mike and Sharon
    leave for vacation yesterday.
    a) will be leaving
    b) left
    c) have left
    d) No revision necessary

    16. Next week Michelle
    gone to the ocean.
    a) went
    b) will go
    c) go
    d) No revision necessary

    17.
    Whose car is parked in the driveway?
    a) Who’s
    b) Who is
    c) Hoo’s
    d) No revision necessary

    18. Lester needs to books
    to complete his report on Michigan.
    a) two
    b) too
    c) tu
    d) No revision necessary

    19. Among the three choices, I like the first one
    better.
    a) good
    b) best
    c) less
    d) No revision necessary

    20.
    If the weather is nice tomorrow, to work I will ride my bicycle.
    a) To work I will ride my bicycle if tomorrow the weather is nice.
    b) My bicycle I will ride to work if the weather is nice tomorrow.
    c) I will ride my bicycle to work tomorrow if the weather is nice.
    d) No revision necessary

    21.
    She ain't coming home from Florida until next week.
    a) She won't coming
    b) She isn't coming
    c) She not coming
    d) No revision necessary

    22. Derek and Stephanie will be gone
    monday, tuesday, and wednesday.
    a) Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday <~ the red is wrong
    b) Monday, tuesday, and wednesday
    c) monday tuesday and wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    23. After
    next week, i will be finished with classes for the summer.
    a) next week i will
    b) next week I will
    c) next week, I will
    d) No revisions necessary

    24. Yesterday I
    help my grandpa in the garden.
    a) helpt
    b) helped
    c) will help
    d) No revision necessary

    25. What time is it?
    Is 10 o'clock.
    a) It is 10 o'clock
    b) Is it 10 o'clock
    c) Is now 10 o'clock
    d) No revision necessary



  • #18
    طالب مبتدئ الصورة الرمزية خواطر أمل
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Jun 2010
    المشاركات
    4
    الدولة
    Yemen

    افتراضي

    اقتباس المشاركة الأصلية كتبت بواسطة onh1986 مشاهدة المشاركة
    Read each question carefully and select the answer that best completes or revises the underlined portion of the sentence. All sentences should conform to the conventions of standard written English.

    1. The student whom reads the most books will win a pizza party.
    a) That
    b) Who
    c) Which
    d) No revision necessary

    2. Tomorrow we will go to the park shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant.
    a) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch, at our favorite restaurant
    b) the park, shop at the grocery store and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    c) the park, shop at the grocery store, and have lunch at our favorite restaurant
    d) No revision necessary

    3. When you visit washington d.c., will you tour the white house?
    a) Washington D.C., will you tour the White House
    b) Washington D.C., will you tour the white house
    c) washington d.c., will you tour the White House
    d) No revision necessary

    4. Shelly cannot cook nothing for dinner.
    a) can’t cook nothing for dinner
    b) cannot cook anything for dinner
    c) can cook nothing for dinner
    d) No revision necessary

    5. Despite being sick, Bob goes to work this morning.
    a) went
    b) go
    c) leaved
    d) No revision necessary

    6. This summer Mary wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi wants to visit France.
    a) Mary wants to travel to Spain and Heidi wants to visit France
    b) Mary, wants to travel to Spain and Heidi, wants to visit France
    c) Mary, wants to travel to Spain, and Heidi, wants to visit France
    d) No revision necessary

    7. In one hour we leaving for the airport.
    a) we left
    b) we have leaving
    c) we will be leaving
    d) No revision necessary

    8. What is your favorite book? Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird.
    a) Mine is To Kill a Mocking Bird
    b) Mine is “To Kill a Mocking Bird”
    c) Mine is “to kill a mocking bird”
    d) No revision necessary

    9. Harry go last wednesday for his first job interview.
    a) go last Wednesday
    b) went last Wednesday
    c) went last wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    10. I have been craving a apple all day.
    a) craved an apple
    b) craved a apple
    c) craving an apple
    d) No revision necessary

    11. Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow.
    a) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow!
    b) Will you meet me for lunch, tomorrow.
    c) Will you meet me for lunch tomorrow?
    d) No revision necessary

    12. Jennifer carefully counts the money.
    a) The money carefully counts Jennifer.
    b) Jennifer, the money, carefully counts.
    c) Carefully counts the money, Jennifer.
    d) No revision necessary

    13. The car is read, but I had hoped for a blue one.
    a) car is red, but
    b) car is read but
    c) car is red, and
    d) No revision necessary

    14. The release of that movie, Brian can’t wait for.
    a) Can’t wait, can Brian, for the release of that movie.
    b) Can’t wait for the release of that movie, Brian.
    c) Brian can’t wait for the release of that movie.
    d) No revision necessary

    15. Mike and Sharon leave for vacation yesterday.
    a) will be leaving
    b) left
    c) have left
    d) No revision necessary

    16. Next week Michelle gone to the ocean.
    a) went
    b) will go
    c) go
    d) No revision necessary

    17. Whose car is parked in the driveway?
    a) Who’s
    b) Who is
    c) Hoo’s
    d) No revision necessary

    18. Lester needs to books to complete his report on Michigan.
    a) two
    b) too
    c) tu
    d) No revision necessary

    19. Among the three choices, I like the first one better.
    a) good
    b) best
    c) less
    d) No revision necessary

    20. If the weather is nice tomorrow, to work I will ride my bicycle.
    a) To work I will ride my bicycle if tomorrow the weather is nice.
    b) My bicycle I will ride to work if the weather is nice tomorrow.
    c) I will ride my bicycle to work tomorrow if the weather is nice.
    d) No revision necessary

    21. She ain't coming home from Florida until next week.
    a) She won't coming
    b) She isn't coming
    c) She not coming
    d) No revision necessary

    22. Derek and Stephanie will be gone monday, tuesday, and wednesday.
    a) Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
    b) Monday, tuesday, and wednesday
    c) monday tuesday and wednesday
    d) No revision necessary

    23. After next week, i will be finished with classes for the summer.
    a) next week i will
    b) next week I will
    c) next week, I will
    d) No revisions necessary

    24. Yesterday I help my grandpa in the garden.
    a) helpt
    b) helped
    c) will help
    d) No revision necessary

    25. What time is it? Is 10 o'clock.
    a) It is 10 o'clock
    b) Is it 10 o'clock
    c) Is now 10 o'clock
    d) No revision necessary


    نرجوا من الأعضاء بذل جهودهم في حل الأسئلة ووضع الأجوبة كرد واحد وسيتم وضع الأجوبة الصحيحة والعلامات لكل من أجاب في نهاية الشهر
    هذه اجاباتي

  • #19
    طالب مبتدئ
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Jun 2010
    المشاركات
    1
    الدولة
    Yemen

    افتراضي

    1- b
    2- b
    3-d
    4-a
    5- d
    6- a
    7- a
    8- d
    9- b
    10- c
    11- d
    12- d
    13- a
    14- c
    15- b
    16- b
    17- a
    18. Lester needs two books to complete his report on Michigan
    19. Among the three choices, I like the first one .
    20- c
    21- a
    22- Derek and Stephanie will be gone monday, tuesday and wednesday
    23- c
    24- d
    25- a

  • #20
    مـشـرف الصورة الرمزية onh1986
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Sep 2006
    المشاركات
    1,700
    الدولة
    United States

    افتراضي

    شكر لمن أجاب على اسئلة الشهر

    الأجـــوبـــة
    1.
    Answer: B. The use of Who/Whom depends on whether it is referring to the subject pronoun or object pronoun of the sentence. Use “who” when it refers to the subject and “whom” when it refers to the object of the sentence. In this case, “whom” is incorrect because it refers to the subject (the student), and “who” should be used instead.

    2.
    Answer: C. Commas are used to separate words in a series and to avoid confusion in sentences. In this case, commas are necessary between each separate event that will happen tomorrow, but not necessary to set off “at our favorite restaurant.”

    3.
    Answer: A. Proper nouns, which refer to specific people, places, and objects (like brand names), are always capitalized no matter where they appear in the sentence. In this case, Washington D.C. and the White House are both proper nouns.

    4.
    Answer: B. Double negatives do not conform to standard English, therefore one negative must be replaced. While option C contains just one negative, it is a very awkward sentence.

    5.
    Answer: A. “Goes” is a conjugation of the verb “to go;” however it is not correct in this usage. To make this sentence correct, “to go” must be conjugated to the simple past tense which is “went.”

    6.
    Answer: D. A comma must be used in a sentence that contains two separate ideas (also known as a compound sentence). In this case, Mary wants one thing and Heidi wants another so a comma is used to separate the two ideas.

    7.
    Answer: C. The future continuous verb tense is required to emphasize an action that will be taking place in the near future. The future continuous verb tense is conjugated by stating the pronoun, “will be,” and finally the verb + “ing”.

    8.
    Answer: A. Book titles may be underlined or italicized, but never placed in quotations. Also, book titles are considered proper nouns and all words must be capitalized except articles such as “a” and “the” unless they are the first word of the title.

    9.
    Answer: B. The verb “go” must be conjugated to the past tense (“went”). Also, days of the week are proper nouns are must be capitalized.

    10.
    Answer: C. The verb is correctly conjugated; however, the article “a” must be replaced by “an” when the following word because with a vowel

    11.
    Answer: C. The sentence is in the form of a question and must have a question mark at the end of the sentence.

    12.
    Answer: D. This is sentence is correct because the words are arranged in an order that makes it very clear. The other choices create a sentence that is confusing and awkward.

    13.
    Answer: A. “Red” refers to the color while “read” refers to what you do with a book. Also, “but” is necessary because the second half of the statement represents a contrasting idea.

    14.
    Answer: C. This arrangement of the words makes the sentence the most clear.

    15.
    Answer: B. The verb “to leave” must be conjugated to the simple past tense because “yesterday” indicates that the event has already happened.

    16.
    Answer: B. “Next week” indicates the action has not yet happened, therefore the verb must be conjugated for the future tense.

    17.
    Answer: D. “Whose” is the possessive form of “who” making the sentence correct as it is written. “Who’s” is a contraction for “Who is.”

    18.
    Answer: A. “Two” refers to the number 2, while “too” means “also” and “to” can indicate direction.

    19.
    Answer: B. When referring to three or more objects, the superlative “best” must be used. Better is used to indicate preference when only two objects are given.

    20.
    Answer: C. The word arrangement makes this sentence the most clear.

    21.
    Answer: B. "Ain't" isn't considered a word according to the standard conventions of American English. It is usually most easily fixed by substituting "ain't" with "is not" or the contraction, "isn't".

    22.
    Answer: A. Days of the week are proper nouns and must be captialized.

    23.
    Answer: C. Prepositional phrases, such as "After next week" are generally set off by a comma. Also, I is considered a pronoun and must be captialized.

    24.
    Answer: B. "Yesterday" indicates the action has already taken place, therefore the verb, "to help," must be conjugated for the past tense.

    25.
    Answer: A subject must be included in every sentence. "It" is the subject of the sentence when referring to time, weather, etc.


    الــــعـــلامـــات
    wonder: 92%
    diyaaa: 80%
    lolo cat: 80%
    lostnow: 80%
    ندى الجنوب: 80%
    aiman.h.kallaf: 76%
    Innocent Thoughts: 72%
    كمبيو نت: 72%
    ahsas: 68%
    gulanar: 68%
    martena: 68%
    خواطر أمل: 68%
    Imene Lidya: 64%
    na933b: 64%
    deco: 52%
    تولين: 52%
    Asadi: 44%

    ومبروك للعضو wonder على احتلاله المرتبة الأولى
    Omar AL-Hourani
    Express English Forum Administrator


  •  

     
    صفحة 2 من 2 الأولىالأولى 12

    المفضلات

    المفضلات

    ضوابط المشاركة

    • لا تستطيع إضافة مواضيع جديدة
    • لا تستطيع الرد على المواضيع
    • لا تستطيع إرفاق ملفات
    • لا تستطيع تعديل مشاركاتك
    •