Welcome guest, is this your first visit? Click the "Create Account" button now to join.
صفحة 2 من 2 الأولىالأولى 12
النتائج 11 إلى 16 من 16
  1. #11
    طآلـ( ب) محتر( ف) الصورة الرمزية Talal Alshehhi
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2010
    المشاركات
    233
    الدولة
    United Arab Emirates

    افتراضي

    thx for good test
    ####################################
    *************************************



    tAlaL


    ************************************
    ####################################

  • #12
    مشرفة الصورة الرمزية Oxy
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Dec 2009
    الدولة
    KSA - Riyadh/Jeddah
    المشاركات
    498
    الدولة
    Saudi Arabia

    افتراضي

    Section 1: Choose the best answer from the choices provided. (Questions 1-5)

    1. We bought our house awhile ago. We’ve lived here __________ .
    a) 10 years ago
    b) since 10 years
    c) for 10 years
    d) at 10 years

    2. The game starts __________ . Don’t be late!
    a) on 6 o’clock
    b) at 6 o’clock
    c) in 6 o’clock
    d) for 6 o’clock

    3. She wants __________ to the zoo Monday.
    a) to go
    b) to going
    c) to went
    d) to leave

    4. __________ red shirt on the hanger is my favorite.
    a) A
    b) Those
    c) One
    d) That

    5. I ride my bike to work while Bob comes to work __________ the train.
    a) in
    b) on
    c) for
    d) at


    Section 2: Determine whether the sentences are correct or incorrect. (Questions 6-10)

    6. What color is your car? It be red.
    a) Correct
    b) Incorrect


    7. My favorite fruit are cherries. What is your favorite?
    a) Correct
    b) Incorrect

    8. My mom is taking Fran and me to the movies on Saturday.
    a) Correct
    b) Incorrect

    9. Randy left on vacation next week.
    a) Correct
    b) Incorrect

    10. Sandy likes going to the beach but her boyfriend likes the desert best.
    a) Correct
    b) Incorrect


    Section 3: Put the words in the correct order to make a complete sentence. (Questions 11-15)

    11. leaving you time what zoo for and Brian be will the?
    a) What time will you and Brian be leaving for the zoo?
    b) Will you and Brian be leaving for the zoo what time?
    c) You and Brian will be leaving for the zoo what time?
    d) Will be leaving for the zoo what time you and Brian?

    12. this be will arriving I Victoria afternoon think later
    a) Victoria I think will be arriving later this afternoon.
    b) Victoria will be arriving later this afternoon I think.
    c) I think Victoria will be arriving later this afternoon.
    d) Later this afternoon I think Victoria will be arriving.

    13. dog brown its black and the tongue on a white with is spot
    a) The dog is brown and white with a black spot on its tongue.
    b) Brown and white is the dog with a black spot on its tongue.
    c) With a black spot on its tongue the dog is brown and white.
    d) The dog with a black spot on its tongue is brown and white.

    14. morning our sale be at will yard Saturday 9 o’clock on
    a) On 9 o’clock at Saturday morning our yard sale will be.
    b) At 9 o’clock on Saturday morning our yard sale will be.
    c) Our yard sale will be on 9 o’clock at Saturday morning
    d) Our yard sale will be at 9 o’clock on Saturday morning.

    15. day will be coming what town of week the you to
    a) Will you be coming to town what day of the week?
    b) What day of the week will you be coming to town?
    c) What day of the week coming to town will you be?
    d) Will the day of week coming to town what you be?


    Section 4: A statement is given. Rewrite the words to create an appropriate question based on the statement. (Questions 16-20)

    16. I’d like to visit the beach.
    What __________ today?
    a) should you do
    b) do you want to do
    c) are you going to do
    d) would you like to do


    17. I am making ham and cheese sandwiches.
    What __________ for lunch?
    a) shall we have
    b) should we got
    c) will we had
    d) would we have

    18. The wedding begins at 3 o’clock in the afternoon.
    What __________ start?
    a) time didn’t the wedding
    b) time did the wedding
    c) time does the wedding
    d) time do the wedding


    19. Erin is planning to graduate next May.
    How __________ graduates?
    a) much year until Erin
    b) many year until Erin
    c) much years until Erin
    d) many years until Erin

    20. The ticket costs $20.
    How __________ for the concert?
    a) much does it costed
    b) much does it cost
    c) much did it cost
    d) much do it cost


    Section 5: Change each sentence from a negative statement to a positive statement. (Questions 21-25).

    21. I don’t have any coffee.
    I __________ coffee.
    a) have much
    b) have some
    c) have no
    d) have many

    22. She won’t be going with us.
    She __________ with us.
    a) will go
    b) will went
    c) will not be going
    d) will be going

    23. I can’t believe summer is almost over.
    I __________ almost over.
    a) believe summer is
    b) can believe summer is
    c) summer is believe
    d) believed summer was

    24. The doctor won’t see you until next Thursday.
    The doctor __________ next Thursday.
    a) can see you until
    b) will see you until
    c) will see you
    d) will saw you

    25. The movie has not received good reviews.
    The movie __________ good reviews.
    a) has receive
    b) has received
    c) had receive
    d) had received





  • #13
    طآلـ( ب) محتر( ف) الصورة الرمزية Talal Alshehhi
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Aug 2010
    المشاركات
    233
    الدولة
    United Arab Emirates

    افتراضي

    thxxxxxxxxxxx
    ####################################
    *************************************



    tAlaL


    ************************************
    ####################################

  • #14
    طالب مبتدئ
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Sep 2010
    المشاركات
    1
    الدولة
    Saudi Arabia

    Happy

    1. We bought our house awhile ago. We’ve lived here __________ .
    a) 10 years ago
    b) since 10 years
    c) for 10 years
    d) at 10 years

    2. The game starts __________ . Don’t be late!
    a) on 6 o’clock
    b) at 6 o’clock
    c) in 6 o’clock
    d) for 6 o’clock

    3. She wants __________ to the zoo Monday.
    a) to go
    b) to going
    c) to went
    d) to leave

    4. __________ red shirt on the hanger is my favorite.
    a) A
    b) Those
    c) One
    d) That

    5. I ride my bike to work while Bob comes to work __________ the train.
    a) in
    b) on
    c) for
    d) at


    Section 2: Determine whether the sentences are correct or incorrect. (Questions 6-10)

    6. What color is your car? It be red.
    a) Correct
    b) Incorrect


    7. My favorite fruit are cherries. What is your favorite?
    a) Correct
    b) Incorrect

    8. My mom is taking Fran and me to the movies on Saturday.
    a) Correct
    b) Incorrect

    9. Randy left on vacation next week.
    a) Correct
    b) Incorrect

    10. Sandy likes going to the beach but her boyfriend likes the desert best.
    a) Correct
    b) Incorrect


    Section 3: Put the words in the correct order to make a complete sentence. (Questions 11-15)

    11. leaving you time what zoo for and Brian be will the?
    a) What time will you and Brian be leaving for the zoo?
    b) Will you and Brian be leaving for the zoo what time?
    c) You and Brian will be leaving for the zoo what time?
    d) Will be leaving for the zoo what time you and Brian?

    12. this be will arriving I Victoria afternoon think later
    a) Victoria I think will be arriving later this afternoon.
    b) Victoria will be arriving later this afternoon I think.
    c) I think Victoria will be arriving later this afternoon.
    d) Later this afternoon I think Victoria will be arriving.

    13. dog brown its black and the tongue on a white with is spot
    a) The dog is brown and white with a black spot on its tongue.
    b) Brown and white is the dog with a black spot on its tongue.
    c) With a black spot on its tongue the dog is brown and white.
    d) The dog with a black spot on its tongue is brown and white.

    14. morning our sale be at will yard Saturday 9 o’clock on
    a) On 9 o’clock at Saturday morning our yard sale will be.
    b) At 9 o’clock on Saturday morning our yard sale will be.
    c) Our yard sale will be on 9 o’clock at Saturday morning
    d) Our yard sale will be at 9 o’clock on Saturday morning.

    15. day will be coming what town of week the you to
    a) Will you be coming to town what day of the week?
    b) What day of the week will you be coming to town?
    c) What day of the week coming to town will you be?
    d) Will the day of week coming to town what you be?


    Section 4: A statement is given. Rewrite the words to create an appropriate question based on the statement. (Questions 16-20)

    16. I’d like to visit the beach.
    What __________ today?
    a) should you do
    b) do you want to do
    c) are you going to do
    d) would you like to do


    17. I am making ham and cheese sandwiches.
    What __________ for lunch?
    a) shall we have
    b) should we got
    c) will we had
    d) would we have

    18. The wedding begins at 3 o’clock in the afternoon.
    What __________ start?
    a) time didn’t the wedding
    b) time did the wedding
    c) time does the wedding
    d) time do the wedding


    19. Erin is planning to graduate next May.
    How __________ graduates?
    a) much year until Erin
    b) many year until Erin
    c) much years until Erin
    d) many years until Erin

    20. The ticket costs $20.
    How __________ for the concert?
    a) much does it costed
    b) much does it cost
    c) much did it cost
    d) much do it cost


    Section 5: Change each sentence from a negative statement to a positive statement. (Questions 21-25).

    21. I don’t have any coffee.
    I __________ coffee.
    a) have much
    b) have some
    c) have no
    d) have many

    22. She won’t be going with us.
    She __________ with us.
    a) will go
    b) will went
    c) will not be going
    d) will be going

    23. I can’t believe summer is almost over.
    I __________ almost over.
    a) believe summer is
    b) can believe summer is
    c) summer is believe
    d) believed summer was

    24. The doctor won’t see you until next Thursday.
    The doctor __________ next Thursday.
    a) can see you until
    b) will see you until
    c) will see you
    d) will saw you

    25. The movie has not received good reviews.
    The movie __________ good reviews.
    a) has receive
    b) has received
    c) had receive
    d) had received

  • #15
    مـشـرف الصورة الرمزية onh1986
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Sep 2006
    المشاركات
    1,700
    الدولة
    United States

    افتراضي

    شكر لمن أجاب على اسئلة الشهر ونأسف على التأخر في اصدار الأجوبة والعلامات
    والحمد هنالك الكثير من العلامات العالية في هذا الاختبار

    الأجـــوبـــة
    1.
    Answer: C. “For” is the correct word to express a length of time.

    2.
    Answer: B. “At” is the correct word to express time when referring to when something will begin.

    3.
    Answer: A. Because “wants” is already conjugated to indicate subject and tense, “to go” remains unchanged.

    4.
    Answer: D. The speaker is referring to a specific shirt, therefore “that” is the most appropriate choice.

    5.
    Answer: B. Bob rides “on” the train is the correct way to express this idea, even though Bob is technically riding inside the train.

    6.
    Answer: B. “Be” is not the correct use of the verb “to be.” It should be conjugated to “is.”

    7.
    Answer: B. The subject of the sentence, “fruit,” is singular. Therefore, “is” should be used. “Are” indicates a plural subject.

    8.
    Answer: A. “Me” represents the objective case in sentence which is correct. “I” would be the subjective case, which is incorrect because “Fran and me” are the objects of the sentence.

    9.
    Answer: B. “Next week” indicates the action has not taken place yet, or that it will take place in the future. “Left” is the past tense of “to leave.” A more appropriate way of expressing this idea is to say: “Randy is leaving on vacation next week.”

    10.
    Answer: B. This sentence expresses two independent clauses. “But” serves as a link between the two, and requires a comma between them. Therefore, the correct sentence should read: “Sandy likes going to the beach, but he boyfriend likes the desert best.”

    11.
    Answer: A. This choice puts the words in the correct order to form a complete sentence.

    12.
    Answer: C. The other sentences require at least one comma to be grammatically correct.

    13.
    Answer: A. This choice puts the words in the correct order to form a complete sentence; the other options require commas to make the sentence grammatically correct.

    14.
    Answer: D. Time is express by using “at” and the specific day is expressed by using “on”.

    15.
    Answer: B. This option organizes the words to create a grammatically correct sentence.

    16.
    Answer: D. “I’d” is the contraction for “I would,” therefore “would” should be used in the question.

    17.
    Answer: A. This is the best choice because it uses the appropriate helper and verb (i.e. “shall” and “have”).

    18.
    Answer: C. The statement indicates that the wedding has not taken place yet, therefore B is not appropriate while Choices A and D do not correctly use the verb “to do”.

    19.
    Answer: D. “Many” and “years” are both required to make a grammatically correct question based on the statement.

    20.
    Answer: B. “Much” is used when referring to money. It is important to use the correct verb-tense and ensure subject-verb agreement, which in this case is “does” (present).

    21.
    Answer: B. “Some” is the best word choice in this scenario.

    22.
    Answer: D. This choice matches the future tense used in the original statement.

    23.
    Answer: A. This choice best matches verb-tense and avoids redundant words like “can”.

    24.
    Answer: C. “Until” is used in the negative statement to clarify when the doctor will be available. When changing to a positive, “until” should not be used because it changes the meaning of the sentence. It is also important to use the appropriate verb-tense.

    25.
    Answer: B. This choice appropriately uses the correct helper and verb tense.


    الــــعـــلامـــات
    23Ali: %92
    sanji-san: %92

    lostnow: %88
    Oxy: %88
    ندى الجنوب: 84%
    princess miro: %80

    martena: %60
    hatem-87: %52

    rere_66: سرق الأجوبة من العضو lostnow

    ومبروك للأعضاء 23Ali و sanji-san على احتلالهم المراتب الأولى
    ونتمنى من باقي الأعضاء الإجتهاد أكثر
    Omar AL-Hourani
    Express English Forum Administrator


  • #16
    مـشـرف الصورة الرمزية onh1986
    تاريخ التسجيل
    Sep 2006
    المشاركات
    1,700
    الدولة
    United States

    افتراضي

    تم وضع الأجوبة الصحيحة
    Omar AL-Hourani
    Express English Forum Administrator


  •  

     
    صفحة 2 من 2 الأولىالأولى 12

    المفضلات

    المفضلات

    ضوابط المشاركة

    • لا تستطيع إضافة مواضيع جديدة
    • لا تستطيع الرد على المواضيع
    • لا تستطيع إرفاق ملفات
    • لا تستطيع تعديل مشاركاتك
    •